Arberth Veterinary Centre
Homleigh
Redstone Road
Narberth
Pembrokeshire
SA67 7ES

Emergency Contact
Privacy Policy 2018-08-22T19:38:26+00:00

Privacy Notice

When you register with the Practice, request treatment for your animal, contact the practice by email, telephone or in writing we will collect and process personal information about you.

We understand the importance of looking after the Personal Information that you provide and this notice (“Privacy Notice”) sets out what Personal Information we collect, why we need to collect it, how we will use it and how long we will store it for.

How we will use your personal information

We will process your Personal Information insofar as it is necessary for the performance of our contract with you to provide veterinary services. This will involve using your Personal Information to provide you with our products and services and to send you information related to the services we provide to you including appointment and vaccination reminders (“Service Communications”). You can choose how you would like to receive these communications by post, email or SMS. Please talk to one of our members of staff if you would like to change how you receive Service Communications.

What personal information we collect and why

  • Name – So that we can identify you and personalise our communications with you.
  • Address – So that we can identify you, register your animal with our practice send reminders, correspondence and information about our services directly to you and to send information about local animal health issues.
  • Email address – So that we can contact you about your Animal, send reminders about your appointments, vaccinations, flea or worming treatments and or correspondence about our service and animal health issues.
  • Mobile number – So that we can contact you about your Animal, send reminders about your appointments, vaccinations, flea or worming treatments and or correspondence about our service and animal health issues.
  • Telephone number – So that we can contact you about your Animal.
  • Location information (such as postcode) – So that we can inform you about any animal health concerns we are aware of in your area.
  • Bank, debit or credit card details – So that we can receive payment for the services we provide if applicable.
  • Insurance policy number – So that we can communicate with your animal insurance provider if applicable.

Please remember to let Practice staff know if any of the above information changes as soon as possible so that we have up to date records. Our staff will ask you to confirm your records are up to date on a regular basis.

Marketing

In addition to our contractual services, we would like to process your Personal Information with your consent to send you information about other products and services available from the Practice. You will be asked for your consent when you register with the Practice and we will refresh your consent on a regular basis. You can change your mind at any time and unsubscribe or subscribe by talking to staff in our practice of by following the links on any marketing emails you receive.

Data Retention

We will keep your Personal Information for as long as you are a client of our Practice and thereafter for as long as any legal claim may be made against the Practice, our colleagues and for as long as is required to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements including to the HMRC and RCVS.

Sharing your information

We are required to share your Personal Information in certain circumstances to ensure that we are able to provide you with services, obtain payment or correspond with your insurance provider. In each case we will only share the data necessary for the purpose and it will only be in relation to the specified purpose. Each third party is required to have in place comparable data security measures and to be fully compliant with the terms of the General Data Protection Regulations.

Who do we share information with and why

Referral practices
When we refer an animal to a referral hospital or specialist, we need to share relevant information to arrange appointments, test, treatments and services.
Information we share:

  • Your name.
  • Your address.
  • Your email address.
  • Mobile number.
  • Telephone number.

Laboratories and Animal Crematorium
So that we can arrange tests, treatments and services and obtain results on your behalf.
Information we share:

  • Your name.
  • Your address.

Your insurer
So that we can obtain permission to perform certain investigations and treatments at their expense.
To arrange payment for investigations and treatments provided.
Information we share

  • Insurance policy number.
  • Your name.
  • Your address.

Banks and payment service providers
So that we can deal with payments for the appointments, services, treatments and goods provided. To make refunds.
Information we share:

  • Your name.
  • Your account details.
  • Your address.

Credit reference and fraud prevention agencies
We may share your personal information with and obtain information about you from credit reference agencies or fraud prevention agencies.
Information we share:

  • Your name.
  • Your address.

Debt collection agencies
If you fall behind with payments for the services we provide, we may engage a debt collection agency to recover the debt on our behalf.
Information we share:

  • Your name.
  • Your address.
  • Your outstanding balance.

Email providers, printers and mailing houses
So that we can send you reminders, administrative information relating to the way we provide services to you, information about animal health issues relevant to you and marketing communications if you have consented to receiving them.
Information we share:
• Your name.
• Your address.
• Your email address.

Law enforcement agencies
If we receive a request in writing from a law enforcement agency, we may be required to provide your personal information.
Information we share:

  • Your name.
  • Your address.
  • Your email address.
  • Mobile number.
  • Telephone number.
  • Location information.
  • Bank, debit or credit card details.
  • Insurance policy number.

Moving practice
If you decide to move to a new practice we will provide a copy of your animals’ records to the new practice when requested. If you do not want your records transferred, please speak to a member of the Practice staff.
Information we share:

  • Your name.
  • Your address.
  • Your email address.
  • Mobile number.
  • Telephone number.

Save as set out above, we will not sell, lease or transfer your personal information to any other person or company without your prior consent.

Keeping your data secure

We recognise the importance of keeping your personal data safe and we have in place security measures and policies to prevent personal data from being lost, used or accessed without our permission. We limit access to your Personal Information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your rights

The General Data Protection Regulation grants all data subjects the following rights without charge. These include the right to:

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use Personal Information;
  • Access your Personal Information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address;
  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;
  • Require the erasure of Personal Information concerning you in certain situations;
  • Receive the Personal Information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations;
  • Object at any time to processing of Personal Information concerning you for direct marketing;
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you;
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your Personal Information;
  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your Personal Information in certain circumstances.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.
If you would like to exercise any of your rights, please contact the practice manager at your Practice. In order for us to deal with your request efficiently, please provide:

  • Sufficient information to allow us to identify you;
  • Evidence of your identity and your address (for example, a copy of your driving licence or passport);
  • As much information about your request including, if applicable, dates, specific documents or animal names.

We will keep our privacy policy under regular review and we publish any updates in practice or on this website. This privacy policy was last updated on 25 May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you.
By email: arberthvet.admin@enterprise.net
Or write to us at Arberth Vet Centre, Redstone Road, Narberth, Pembs, SA67 7ES

Emergency Contact

Please be aware that out of hours visits and consults have a surcharge. Please do not call a vet for routine matters. Thank you for your understanding.

T: 01834 860378

Register your interest in our Pet Plans

Premier Pet Care plans will be available soon at Arberth Vet Centre. To register your interest please fill in the form below and we contact you when they are available.

Repeat Prescriptions

Your Details

Medication Required

We will contact you when you medication is ready.
Prescription orders only accepted for registered clients.

For long term medications each animal must be up to date with health checks as advised the royal Veterinary college. If this is due we will contact you to make an appointment before dispencing further medicines.